1 Vote

What does Ami me gusta tambien meand?

  • Posted Mar 15, 2010
  • | 10407 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

5 Vote

A mí, me gusta también.

I like it too.

It is pleasing to me also.


unless Ami is Spanish for Amy?

Then it would be "I also like Amy."

!Bienvenida al foro!

Welcome to the forum.

  • I don't think so q, looks more as a typo and you explained it very good up there :) - Zizoun Mar 15, 2010 flag
  • Gracias :-) - karini888 Mar 15, 2010 flag
2 Vote

Ami, me gusta también. Alot of the time, mexicans take spanish words, amd make shorter versions or slang for them, usually used among teens like me! Ami, is used in place of Amigo (friend), alot in Mexico. So this could literally mean, Friend, I like also. The best translation for you would be something like: Dude, I like it too.

1 Vote

It's not "ami" it's "A mí me gusta también" grin " a mí" is just added for emphasis and isn't necessary. Also, "A mí me gusta también" means "I like it also" (or literally "It pleases me also)

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios