what does union libre mean in Mexico | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

In doing genealogy record search, in the marriage section there is the phrase 'union libre'. What does that mean besides free union?

  • Posted Mar 12, 2010
  • | 9094 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • living together without being legally married - kmeza Mar 12, 2010 flag

3 Answers

4 Vote

If a couple's status was "unión libre" it means that they were living together and in every way married though they never got legally married.

  • "Common law marriage"?? - 0074b507 Mar 12, 2010 flag
  • I think it's similar to a common law marriage but not exactly the same because a common law marriage is recognized as legally binding in some places and I don't think that that exists in MX. - alba3 Mar 12, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Unmarried?

0 Vote
Answer this Question
report this ad