1 Vote

How do you say "first grade" "second grade" "third grade" etc? Can you say "Grado 1" "Grado 2"?

  • Posted Mar 9, 2010
  • | 9924 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • No, use ordinal numbers :) - Benz Mar 9, 2010 flag
  • ¡Bienvenida al foro! or ¡Enhorbuena! for getting your first points. - 0074b507 Mar 10, 2010 flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

First Grade = Primer Grado

Second Grade = Segundo Grado

Third Grade = Tercer Grado

Fourth Grade = Cuarto Grado

Fifth Grade = Quinto Grado

Sixth Grade = Sexto Grado

Seven Grade = Sétimo Grado

Eight Grade = Octavo Grado

Ninth Grade = Noveno grado

Tenth Grade = Décimo Grado

  • There's a mistake in "Séptimo" :) - Benz Mar 9, 2010 flag
0 Vote

In Argentina we have Primary School from "primer grado" to "séptimo grado" as Doriz posted. Then Secondary School is "primer año, segundo año, tercer año, cuarto año and quinto año"

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios