0 Vote

Paragraph Numbe 2: I still need to finish it off talking about the estilos.

Los mayas ten√≠an un sistema de escritura que recordaba sus creencias. . Los signos y las figuras de los animales y los humanos no ‚Äúha sido descifrado por completo‚ÄĚ porque era tan complicado. (Fox 8). Hab√≠a dos tipos de escritura: los c√≥dices y los estilos. Los c√≥dices ‚Äúconsist√≠an en unas largas tiras de corteza de √°rbol que eran dobladas en forma de acorde√≥n; sobre ellas pintaban los jerogl√≠ficos (Fox 8). Seg√ļn a lost-civilization.net, ‚ÄúIt is believed that the Maya book of creation was first written in hieroglyphics. After the Spanish conquest of the Yucatan, indigenous people were persecuted and most Mayan books were burned. But the stories were passed along orally‚ÄĚ (1). Desafortunadamente, s√≥lo cuatro c√≥dices mayas han sobrevivido: el Dresden, el Madrid, y el Paris. Exist√≠a otro c√≥dice se llama el Grolier y est√° en Mexico D.F.; pero no todos los eruditos est√°n de acuerdo que √©l es de origen maya. Los estilos.....

  • Posted Mar 6, 2010
  • | 3317 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Did you see the movie 2012 based on Mayan predictions of the apocalypse? - 0074b507 Mar 6, 2010 flag
  • I did, but I wish they would have brought more of the mythology into it :) - sunshinzmomm Mar 6, 2010 flag

4 Answers

1 Vote

Los signos y las figuras de los animales y los humanos no ‚Äúha sido descifrado por completo‚ÄĚ porque era tan complicado.

I know that it is a quote (citation), but shouldn't it be "han sido" and "eran" (plural) anyway?

  • I agree with you....nice catch :) G R A C I A S :) - sunshinzmomm Mar 6, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Los códices “consistían en unas largas tiras de corteza de árbol que eran dobladas en forma de acordeón; sobre ellas pintaban los jeroglíficos (Fox 8).

Since the Mayans are not mentioned in this sentence to act a subject of pintaban, would it not be better to say "se pintaban" for were painted rather than they painted. (passive rather than active voice).

0 Vote

It seems a bit odd to me to have an English quote in the midst of a Spanish paper. Could you paraphrase it in Spanish?

0 Vote

I asked mi profe y me dijo que the quotes needs to be kept in their original language, that is also how my text book is written. smile I do do a lot of paraphrasing anyway smile

  • if the teacher says it's ok then it must be ok :) - alba3 Mar 7, 2010 flag
  • hehe, it iso funny because all mi profes are from diferente paises y a veces ellos tienen ideas diferentes sobre la respuesta verdad. - sunshinzmomm Mar 7, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios