In Mexico, what words are used to describe the 5 senses of "Touch, Smell, Sight, Taste, and Hearing"? | SpanishDict Answers
1 Vote

In Mexico, what words are used to describe the 5 senses of Touch, Sight, Smell, Taste, and Hearing?

  • Posted Mar 2, 2010
  • | 4928 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

3 Vote

Welcome to the forum!

"el tacto" - touch

"el sabor" - taste

"el oido" - hearing

"la vista" - sight

"el olfato" - smell

These are standard Spanish, and are used in Mexico and the other Spanish-speaking countries.

1 Vote

Also (adding on to the previous response) there are the verbs that you would use Ex: to touch (sometimes this verb is used in a different context) - tocar to see - ver to hear- escuchar/ oír (depending ,again, on context) to smell - oler (with irregular conjugations in the present; huelo, hueles, huele, olemos, oleís, y huelen) I don't believe that there is a verb for taste.

Answer this Question