report this ad
1 Vote

This is a phrase from songlyrics (Toka d Keda - Lamento Boliviano), which just doesn't seem to make sense to me. For context I'll post the full refrain, it's the last two lines I dont quite get.


Y yo estoy aqui

borracho y loco

y mi corazon idiota

siempre brillará

y yo te amaré

te amaré por siempre

Nena no te peines en la cama

que los viajantes se van a atrasar


Does this really mean "girl don't comb your hair on the bed that will slow down the travellers"? Or am I missing something?

Thanks for you help!

Saludos, Chica

10 Answers

3 Vote

La canción es de "Los enanitos verdes". Enanitos Verdes, es una banda de rock argentina, formada en 1979 en la ciudad de Mendoza. “Lamento Boliviano”, un desgarrador tema en el que la voz de Marciano Cantero, la guitarra de Felipe Staiti y la batería de Daniel Piccolo se compenetran a la perfección. Los arreglos de viento mediante una flauta dulce evocadora hacen del conjunto un perfecto lamento, como su propio título indica.

.

La canción tiene la energía y los fuertes en los momentos adecuados para que el significado global alcance un nivel superior. Desesperación, desolación, eterna soledad… un compendio de sentimientos difíciles de sobrellevar que hace que la canción gane en energía poco a poco, sobretodo mediante la anhelosa voz de Marciano, y los versos en los que describe su falta de esperanza.

.

La letra en sí, es elegante, pero a la par fácilmente entendible y con una referencia memorable a Gabriel García Márquez, "Nena no te peines en la cama que los viajantes se van a atrasar", sacada de uno de sus libros "Crónica de una muerte anunciada" en los que se utiliza este dicho para expresar como una mujer rechaza elegantemente a un hombre, "...muchachas -les decía- no se peinen de noche que se retrasan los navegantes..."

.

No te peines en la cama se puede interpretar como que ella no quiere tener sexo.

El diccionario de la Real Academia dice: no peinarse--- una mujer para el hombre que la solicita. 1. fr. coloq. No ser para él.

La referencia de peinarse en la cama es que la mujer no quiere ser de el .

.

En ese contexto entonces los viajantes se van a atrasar --> se referirá a los espermatozoides (viajantes) y la idea que no tendra orgasmo y los viajantes se "atrasarán".

2 Vote

Se dice que si alguien, más que nada una mujer, se peina en la cama la gente que está de viaje demora su regreso. Es una creencia popular.

It is a said that if someone, mostly a woman, is combing her hair in the bed, the people that is travelling will have a delay in their coming back. Its a popular believe

1 Vote

Yes, is a kind of superstition like going under a ladder or seeing a black cat gives you bad luck.

In the song... well I know in the south american meaning, 'no te peines en la cama' could mean that she doesn't want to have sex (a native from there correct me if I'm wrong), or something like that smile... then you just have to put the metaphor with the travellers... not gonna explain it xDD.

Is just an idea but could be that it doesn't have to make sense.

1 Vote

Yes, kinda like the woman doesn't want to be from his.

El diccionario de la Real Academia dice:

no peinarse--- una mujer para el hombre que la solicita.

1 fr. coloq. No ser para él.

0 Vote

Thanks Zizoun, so it is a superstition? Just like "don't pull a face if the clock strikes because your face will be frozen like that forever"?

Would you say it is a "filler" in the song just to complete the chorus or could it have a specific meaning, like an underlying message to the girl?

0 Vote

So.... the traveller metafor could mean that the singer is frustrated by his girlfriend? That would fit the rest of the lyrics...

Thanks! It had been puzzling me for a couple of days now wink!

0 Vote

I've sung this song all my life!!! and I have never paid attention to the meaning of the lyrics!!! jajaja. I'll see what I find...

  • It has been stuck in my head for more than an week now so I decided to look up the lyrics and see :). I only know the version by Toka d Keda, a bachata version, didn't realise it was a cover. - chicasabrosa Mar 1, 2010 flag
0 Vote

hey the lyric is from Los enanitos verdes and Argentinian rock band !!

0 Vote

Pedazoooooooo de cancion.I don't know that they are Argentinos.

0 Vote

Thanks for all your usefull comments, guys!

Saludos, Chica

Answer this Question
report this ad