0

Votes

What does primos hermanos mean?

  • Posted Feb 22, 2010
  • | 7681 views
  • | link

3 Answers

2

Votes

This means "first cousins".

  • Feb 22, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

primos hermanos = first brothers. El primo/la prima, los primos = first cousins

  • Feb 22, 2010
  • | link
  • Not "first brothers". "Primos hermanos" means "first cousins", as opposed to more removed family relations. This is often necessary in Spanish to stress the blood tie, because informally nearly anyone can be a "cousin". :-) - Gekkosan Mar 19, 2010
0

Votes

first cousin

  • Mar 19, 2010
  • | link
  • it's plural - samdie Mar 19, 2010