3

Votes

What is the plural form of Gris?

  • Posted Feb 13, 2010
  • | 50233 views
  • | link

3 Answers

3

Votes

It's grises

Gris ends in "s", and you add "es" to it for the plural form.

  • Feb 13, 2010
  • | Edited by axolos Feb 13, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

grises.

Por ejemplo: Tengo dos jerseyes amarillos, pero espero que fueran grises.

  • Feb 13, 2010
  • | link
  • For "I wish they were gray", you use: "Desearía que fueran(fuesen) grises", as "espero que" means "I hope that" - axolos Feb 13, 2010
  • "espero" is translated both to "i wish" and "i hope", depending on the context. Here it is appropriate, at least in peninsular spanish, to say "espero que". - asdfghjkl4 Feb 13, 2010
0

Votes

During and after the Franco era the mistrusted and feared (by republican sympathisers) Guardia Civil were called "Los Grises" . So yeah "gris" has a plural.

  • Feb 14, 2010
  • | link