4 Vote

Let's see if this works, the idea is to place here a comic strip in Spanish everyday. You can comment the jokes or ask questions. Please let me know what do you thing about this idea. Here goes the first one from Quino the creator of Mafalda a very popular comic from the 70's Please revise my English alt text

  • esta comica es, pues, comica, pero quien (o que) es "La Sopa"? - Morethan3wor Feb 11, 2010 flag
  • bueno, ya se ve - 00494d19 Feb 11, 2010 flag
  • ahora lo veo aqui, antes no lo veo aqui, pero fui direccion directamente. Pero este es diferente que el primero. No lo sabia que los jovenes se odian sopa... - Morethan3wor Feb 11, 2010 flag
  • La he leído dos veces y sigo sin pillarlo :( - 003487d6 Feb 11, 2010 flag
  • I remeber when i was a kid my parent obligated me to have soup and I hate it for that reason. I notice kids in USA love chiken noddle soup. :-) - juluque Feb 11, 2010 flag

7 Answers

3 Vote

SPOILER ALERT

Background noise: tika-tika-tika-tika

Panel 1

Big kid: What's your mama typing?

.

Panel 2

Little kid: Translations of various books, because the money my dad earns all goes to pay for the apartment.

.

Panel 3

Little kid: My mama knows French. The French write books, she copies them over to what we speak, and, with what she earns, she buys noodles and things like that.

.

Panel 4

Little kid: There's a guy...wait!...what's his name? Jean-Paul...Jean-Paul Belmon...No!...Sastre? What's his name?

Big kid: Ah, Sartre?

.

Panel 5

Little kid: That's it! The last chicken we ate? He wrote it.

  • awsome! really good translation. hahaha still laughing - juluque Feb 11, 2010 flag
  • Nice! :-D - chaparrito Feb 12, 2010 flag
  • Thanks for the translation. It is very funny. The "Belmon..." and "Sastre" part is brllliant. :) - Rikko Apr 28, 2010 flag
2 Vote

http://www.gocomics.com/espanol/calvinandhobbesespanol/

Calvin and Hobbes in spanish! There are also a bunch of other spanish comics here: http://www.gocomics.com/explore/espanol

¡Calvin y Hobbes en español! Hay tambien mucho mas historietas de español aquí: http://www.gocomics.com/explore/espanol

  • Gracias por el dato imtomic boy, voy a usar estos sitios para subir una tira cada dia. - juluque Feb 11, 2010 flag
0 Vote

I promise to translate it later

0 Vote

Buenísimo julu!! Es la tira que nos regaló nuestra profesora de traducción literaria cuando nos recibimos!! Me trajo muchos recuerdo volver a leerla!!

.

You made my day!! Gracias totales!!!!!!!!!! wink

  • I am glad you had good memories. :-) would you like to translate it? a few people don't understand the joke. - juluque Feb 11, 2010 flag
  • Llegué tarde... me ganó webdunce... que a decir verdad hizo un estupendo trabajo!! - Benz Feb 11, 2010 flag
0 Vote

By the way, is there something particular about Jean-Paul Sartre I should know that would make this strip funnier?

0 Vote

http://www.sonoma.edu/users/d/daniels/sartre sum.html This may help you, Satre is a very well known philosopher. cool smile

0 Vote

Calvin and Hobbes en español - fantástico! Tengo muchos libros de ellos. (en inglés) smile

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios