3

Votes

What does ¿Cómo no? mean ?

  • Posted Feb 10, 2010
  • | 31000 views
  • | link
  • Good use of accented characters and punctuation! :-) - chaparrito Feb 10, 2010
  • Thanks! :) - thaibean06 Feb 11, 2010

8 Answers

6

Votes

a: No voy a la fiesta (I'm not going to the party)

b: ¿Cómo no?!! (Why not? / What do you mean you're not going?)

.

a: ¿Te gustaría ir al cine? (Would you like to go to the cinema?)

b: Cómo no!! (Of course I would)

.

a: ¿Cómo no te gusta el chocolate? (How come you don't like chocolate?)

b: Oh! It's too sweet for me...

  • Feb 11, 2010
  • | link

2

Votes

You mean like: ¡Sí! ¿Cómo no?

Then it would be for when we say in English: Sure! Why not? smile

  • Feb 10, 2010
  • | link
  • The 'Sí' doesn't have to be explicit: you could also take the '¡¿Cómo no?!' as a 'How could I nót?!' :) - Suzanne_Romi Mar 27, 2016
2

Votes

It can also be used as sarcasm.

Arrested person: Soy inocente! (I am innocent)

Police Man: Como no! (Of course you are)

  • Dec 26, 2013
  • | Edited by shac Dec 26, 2013
  • | link
1

Votes

Hi Thaibean

Try putting it in the "Translator" and see what you get.

  • Feb 10, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

"Como no" can also actually mean "of course". I had heard the phrase a few times before knowing it meant that, and man, how misleading. :p

  • Feb 10, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Yes. You often hear waiters saying it after you've ordered, as a way of saying 'certainly'.

  • Feb 10, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Of course. Yes.

  • Feb 11, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

It means "Why not?" in that context. As in "Sure, why not?" (Sí, ¿como no?).

  • Feb 11, 2010
  • | link