What's the difference between pequeña an poco? | SpanishDict Answers
2 Vote

What's the difference between pequeña an poco?

  • Posted Feb 10, 2010
  • | 2333 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

11 Vote

Welcome to the forum!

What you have there is the difference between a reference to size and a reference to amount.

"Pequeño/a/os/as" refers to size. "Es una casa pequeña", "Hay unos zapatos pequeños en la calle", "Tenemos varios pequeños problemas", etc.

"Poco/a/os/as" refers to amount, and can be translated as "a little", "a little bit", "few". For example: "Hay poco trabajo que hacer". "Para jueves hay muy poca tarea". "Tienen muy pocas preguntas".

I hope this has helped, and we hope to see you back here often!

  • That was a great response. Hay pocos zapatos pequeños y muchos grandes ;) There are few small shoes and many large ones. - LeslieW Feb 10, 2010 flag
0 Vote

It is similar to the difference between "small" and "little" in English.

0 Vote

Pequeno is small. Poco is little or bitty.

  • pequeño and pequeña also = small, what the difference of the last letter "o" and "a"? - haiven Dec 5, 2010 flag
0 Vote

pequeño and pequeña also = small, what the difference of the last letter "o" and "a"? also I found another same example of "bombilla" and "bombillo". thank you very much!ñ

  • Adjectives agree with the noun in gender, often that means "o" for masculine and "a" for feminine. - lorenzo9 Dec 6, 2010 flag
Answer this Question