report this ad
0 Vote

Going through some old lessons, I want to doublecheck that this means the same as "como se dice" because it's like "What does it want to say" or something. I hope a native can ya or na me. Thanks.

  • Posted Feb 8, 2010
  • | 3218 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • regarding your question 'que quiere decir mono"/ "como se dice mono" - yes, either one is good! - mountaingirl Feb 9, 2010 flag

3 Answers

2 Vote

Hi, jeezle, yes they are similar. "Qué quiere decir" would be "what does it mean?" and "Cómo se dice" is "how do you say?". I've never thought about it much, but you are right that they are basically asing for the same type of information.

0 Vote

So I can say ...¿que quiere decir "monkey"?, ¿cómo se dice "monkey" en español?. ¿Que significa "monkey"?

0 Vote

delete

  • You know what? I'd appreciate it if you didn't answer any more of my questions. - jeezzle Feb 8, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad