report this ad
0 Vote

My hispanic cousin and a friend both call me ninita sometimes, i grew up learning english so i don't understand totally. So what does it mean?

  • Posted Feb 7, 2010
  • | 7291 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

Niñita - little girl.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/niñita

Its called diminutive which makes the preceding word lesser or smaller, often in a cute way. "besito" = beso + diminutive (ito) = besito, or little kiss.

0 Vote

Perhaps they are calling you niñita? This means little girl

Answer this Question
report this ad