1 Vote

Hey everyone smile

I was listening to one Antonio Banderas' song Canción Del Mariachi (sorry if i made a mistake with Saxon genitive, English is not my mother language) and it goes like this:

Soy un hombre muy honrado que me gusta lo mejor las mujeres no me faltan ni el dinero ni el amor

I have no troubles with first, third and fourth line, but I'm not sure about the second one. Does it means that "I like it best" (does it refer to the fact that he is honest like he's said in first line) or he wants to say that he likes the best things (he is honest and he admits that he likes the best) ?

Please help smile Thanks!

4 Answers

2 Vote

Soy un hombre muy honrado que me gusta lo mejor las mujeres no me faltan ni el dinero ni el amor.

Soy un hombre muy honrado que me gusta lo mejor. Las mujeres no me faltan, ni el dinero ni el amor.

I am a very honest man that likes the best in life. Women, I have no lack of, nor money nor love.

0 Vote

you only put two lines there... please put a dash or some other symbol there to indicate a break in the line please

0 Vote

I am a very honest man I like the best women I have no lack or money or love

there is your translation buddy, hope it helps!

0 Vote

Soy un hombre muy honrado

I an a very honorable man

Que me gusta lo mejor

I like the best

Las mujeres no me faltan, ni al dinero, ni el amor

I do not want for women, or money, or love

Jineteando en mi caballo, por la sierra yo me voy

I ride on my horse, and go across the land (I think)

Las estrellas y la luna ellas me dicen donde voy

The stars and the moon they tell me where I go

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios