2 Vote

how to say ''congratulation'' in spanish

  • Posted Feb 3, 2010
  • | 32899 views
  • | link
  • | flag

11 Answers

2 Vote

Or: "Enhorabuena!"

2 Vote

Se dice Felicitación or Felicidades enhorabuena es una locucion adverbial and is not widely used.

2 Vote

Here in Andalucía, the single word ...enhorabuena is widely used to express congratulations. Felicidades is used to express greetings on special occasions.

Enhorabuena would be the preferred word in cases such as achievements eg exam pass, giving birth.

  • this is from the Real Academia Espanola: enhorabuena. 1. f. felicitación. 2. adv. m. en hora buena. So this mean I was wrong by saying enhorabuena is 3 words. - juluque Feb 3, 2010 flag
  • juluque - you can edit your other post if you want - might avoid some confusion. - DR1960 Feb 3, 2010 flag
0 Vote

felicitación

0 Vote

muchos felicidades

  • muchAs felicidades (feminine) - juluque Feb 3, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Felicidades

0 Vote

Sí, felicidades o enhorabuena. ¡Bienvenido a SpanishDict! cheese

0 Vote

Hola shahinaz and Welcome SpanishDict!!

We're glad to have you as a member!

The Dictionary on here says that you can use:

  • 1) Felicitación

  • 2) Congratulación

  • 3) Parabién

  • 4) Enhorabuena

I however, have only ever heard of Felicitación/Felicidades and Enhorabuena

0 Vote

So this mean I was wrong by saying enhorabuena is 3 words. - juluque

However you're on the right track. Although now used mostly as a single word, it derives from the 3-word prepositional phrase (used as an adverb). In "El Cantar de Mio Cid" (The Poem of the Cid) the phrase "el que en buena hora ciñó espada" occurs (as an epithet attached to references to El Cid) about onece every 2-3 pages.

0 Vote

¡Felicidades!

0 Vote

both are correct : en hora buena and enhorabuena. No in a techical order I will put:

Felicitaciones (first) this is literally congratulations En Hora Buena (second) (this is a idiomatic expression that means congratulation) Enhorabuena (thrird) (this is the evolution of the previous case and respond only to certain regions)

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios