16

Votes

I'm curious if this game catches on smile. I'll start out with naming a food ingredient and would love to hear what other members would like to eat / cook using that ingredient and then name a new ingredient for the next person to think up a dish with! Try and think up exciting stuff!

For instance, if I were to say "huevo-egg", someone else might answer "huevos revueltos - scrambled eggs" and then name a new ingredient.

Don't forget to click newest to see what the latest answer has been.

First ingredient: berenjena - eggplant

  • Actually, an idea: why don't you all add a picture to the post?? - 00494d19 Feb 24, 2010
  • I finally got the hang of posting pictures :) - chicasabrosa Mar 26, 2010
  • Good please tell me how. - ray76 Apr 4, 2010
  • cool! great game, practices spanish, too. - bookworm Apr 13, 2010
  • Nice game chicasabrosa! How do you add pictures to your posts? - April-Sarah Apr 26, 2010

49 Answers

3

Votes

alt text

Tortilla

Next: hazelnuts - avellanas

  • Mar 29, 2010
  • | Edited by luz_72 Mar 29, 2010
  • | link
  • looks so different from what is called tortilla here - nizhoni1 Apr 1, 2010
2

Votes

Torta (torte?) de fresa

Strawberry Pie

Próxima - huevos

alt text

  • Mar 29, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Honey cake -pastel de mielalt text

Fresa -Strawberry

  • And its... dinner time! I might just bake a cake tonight.... ;) - chicasabrosa Mar 29, 2010
1

Votes

langosta cola - Lobster Tail

Next Ingredient: Miel - Honey

  • Mar 29, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

espinaca ensalada spinach salad

la langosta=lobster

  • Mar 29, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Cordero al curry smile

alt text

Proxima: Espinaca - spinach

  • Mar 29, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

It is a dessert

Chocolate Fondue,small pieces of fruits and melted chocolate.

proxima: corderoalt text

  • Good one! - chicasabrosa Mar 26, 2010
  • In English hot chocolate would usually be considered a drink. melted chocolate fits better here - nizhoni1 Mar 29, 2010
3

Votes

filete de cerdo relleno con higos y queso azul

fig and blue cheese-stuffed pork tenderloin

Proxima: chocolate

alt text

  • Mar 26, 2010
  • | link
  • Chocolate, my favourite ingredient ;)! - chicasabrosa Mar 26, 2010
  • Wow, very delicious - Fidalgo Mar 29, 2010
3

Votes

Tapas de champiñones rellenos con queso y albahaca.

Mushroom caps stuffed with cheese and basil.

Proxima: queso azul (blue cheese)

alt text

  • Aah! Sounds and looks llovely... It's time for dinner anyway! :) - chicasabrosa Mar 26, 2010
  • Recipe please! :-) - Delores--Lin Apr 1, 2010
1

Votes

Okay, so cranberries are quite exotic to cook with, I can imagine...

what about champiñónes (mushrooms) then?

alt text

1

Votes

Filete de pavo con chalotas caramelizadas en salsa de vino Oporto rojo

Filet of turkey with caramelized chalots in a red port sauce

Next: Arándanos (cranberries)

alt text

  • I love them! I always make cranberry sauce to eat with turkey. Also cranberry/apple crisp is superb! - Lise-Laroche Mar 29, 2010
  • Sounds lovely! (must find recipe for that) ;) - chicasabrosa Mar 29, 2010
1

Votes

carne picada (bisonte) - las hamburguesas

minced meat (bison) - hamburgers

pavo - turkey

  • Feb 24, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

piña?? Hmmmm, una ensalada de frutagrin

As you can see the pinapple is right on top:p

carne picada (minced meat)

alt text

  • Feb 24, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

galletas de la calabaza

pumpkin cookies - My husband's favorite in the fall!

piña - pineapple

  • Feb 24, 2010
  • | link
  • Sounds lovely! I've never tried any, as nobody makes them in my country... :( - chicasabrosa Feb 24, 2010
1

Votes

Cordero estofado con ajillo y tomates - stewed lamb with garlic and tomatoes

alt text

Next: la calabaza (pumpkin)