"como se dice hiervabuena en ingles" | SpanishDict Answers
2 Vote

hiervabuena is an herb used in mexico, what is the translation to english? thank you

  • Posted Feb 2, 2010
  • | 12775 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

2 Vote

It is actually spelled "hierbabuena" and it means "mint" as in "peppermint."

Usually, if the dictionary doesn't give you an answer and the word has a b or v in it, try to switch the b with a v or vice versa. The sounds are so similar that either letter makes sense a lot of times. Also, our dictionary predicts what you are typing, so if you start typing "hier..." you will see "hierbabuena" in the list of possible entries.

2 Vote

Yerbabuena (f)

n. mint, (Botany) plant of the genus mentha (genus of fragrant herbs including peppermint, spearmint, and horsemint, etc.)

1 Vote

Bienvenida al foro!

"hiervabuena" ("yerbabuena" or "hierbabuena") se dice "peppermint" en inglés.

0 Vote

Carlos has the right spelling as well, but in that case, it is two separate words.

And the antonym for Yerba Buena is Mala Yerba (Weed).

Answer this Question