what does estado mean? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

im reading in this book, (spanish book) and i was just wondering what this word ment. please? answer!!

  • Posted Feb 1, 2010
  • | 11885 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

1 Vote

The noun, estado, can mean state as in a state in a city or state as in someone's physical condition. But estado is also the past participle of the verb estar, meaning been. Hemos estado muy bien. We have been very well. He estado aquí desde hace un mes. I have been here for a month.

0 Vote

Context is needed. The noun means state.

0 Vote

It means a lot of things. Look at here in our dictionary...grin

0 Vote

states

Answer this Question
report this ad