What is the difference between te presento and le presento? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

Do you use le presento when you are introducing an adult or respected person? Do you use te presento when you are introducing a friend?

Thanks!

  • Posted Feb 1, 2010
  • | 12365 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

2 Vote

Assuming that te and le (usted) are both meaning "you" then the only difference is whether you are speaking informally or formally.

In general, your examples, might be correct, but realize that there are regional usages. Some regions restrict the formal use to high ranking government, court, church officials and use the informal for strangers and friends (ignoring age) alike. In those regions your premise would be incorrect.

0 Vote

te s using the verb er, and le is using the verb ar

  • ????? - 0074b507 Feb 1, 2010 flag
  • I'm sorry, this isn't correct. - Luciente Feb 1, 2010 flag
  • This person has been spamming the boards with incorrect, and confusing, responses. - JCameron Feb 1, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Remember how you conjugate it: me te le nos os les

"Te" in this case coincides with the "tú" form, and is thus informal language. To introduce one person, formally, you would say "le presento." To formally introduce multiple people, you would say "les presento." Hope that helps!

Answer this Question
report this ad