How do you write the reflexive forms of infintive forms? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

Write the infinitive form of the bold words as you would find them in most vocabulary listings. I am having trouble with these problems: confused

  1. ¿Te vistes en el cuarto de dormir?
  2. Sí, estoy poniéndome la camisa.
  3. Luego me voy a peinar
  4. Beuno. Tenemos que desayunarnos pronto.
  5. Los niños se están cepillando los dientes.
  6. Nosotros nos debemos acostar más temprano.
  7. Sí, y luego podemos **levantaríí más temprano.
  8. Así, nos podemos levantar más temprano.

...and when do you use "te" or "se"???

                                   Thanks for your time!! excaim

3 Answers

1 Vote

You can use me, te, se, or nos on the end of an infinitive (or gerund or command, for that matter.)

You choose which one to use by looking at the subject of the sentence. Remember that the reflexive pronoun must always match the subject, which also means that the pronoun always matches the person for the conjugated verb.

The regular infinitive form of the verb is always -se if it's out of context.

Once you start talking about someone, the pronoun changes:

bañarse

(Yo) Voy a bañarme

You use "me" here to match "yo" (and the verb conjugated for yo: "voy".)

(Tú) Vas a bañarte

You use "te" here to match "tú" (and the verb conjugated for tú: "vas".)

Luis va a bañarse

You use "se" here to match "Luis" (and the verb conjugated for Luis: "va".)

(Nosotros) Vamos a bañarnos

You use "nos" here to match "nosotros" (and the verb conjugated for nosotros: "vamos".)

Los niños van a bañarse

You use "se" here to match "los niños" (and the verb conjugated for los niños: "van".)

Hope that helps!

0 Vote

Verse Ponerse Peinarse Desayunarse (weird usage, eating isn't usually reflexive) Cepillarse Acostarse Levantarse

Reflexives are always just the infinitive form + se. Pretty simple!

  • but sometimes you use 'te', right? When do you use 'te' or 'se'? (Thanks for your answer, this is my first year learning spanish and my first time using spanishdict.com so i'm new to both) - justincase Feb 1, 2010 flag
  • It seems that when eating verbs (comer, etc) are used with a reflexive pronoun, it means something like "eat up". - Luciente Feb 1, 2010 flag
0 Vote

The first one is "vestirse" not "verse".

Answer this Question
report this ad