report this ad
1 Vote

What can be more specific than Is there a feminine form for "azul?"

All I need to know what is the feminine of "azul?"

  • Posted Feb 1, 2010
  • | 6731 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

As an adjective, isn't azul neutral since it doesn't end in an "o" or an "a"? So as an adjective, it would remain unchanged when describing a single masculine or feminine noun.

el papel azul

la puerta azul

  • Yes, as and adjective it is neutral. As a noun is masculine. I've changed my post because it was confusing. - 00e657d4 Feb 1, 2010 flag
0 Vote

You can use "azulada" as a feminine form, depending on how you phrase your sentence.

Answer this Question
report this ad