2

Votes

Please create a sentence in Spanish (with English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word el defecto Check for corrections and vote for your favorties.

  • Posted Jan 29, 2010
  • | 8489 views
  • | link

6 Answers

2

Votes

El tacto y la cortesía son ventajas para un diplomático.

Tact and courtesy are advantages for a diplomat.

  • Jan 29, 2010
  • | link

1

Votes

Mi padre tiene una debilidad para todo tipo de dulces, pues es un verdadero goloso.

My dad has a weakness for any kind of candy -- he´s a real sweet-tooth.

  • Jan 29, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Oración con antónimo de "el defecto":

Mi hija tiene "la virtud" de leer mucho.

My daughter has the virtue of reading a lot.

Oración con sinónimo de "el defecto".

Una gran "fortaleza" de Gustavo es ser amable con todos.

A great strenght of Gustavo is being kind with everyone.

  • Jan 29, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

I'm sorry I made a mistake, the two sentences I posted were antonyms.

Una oración con un antónimo sería:

Mi mayor "debilidad" es no saber decir no cuando me piden un favor.

My great weakness is not being able to say no when somebody ask me a favor.

  • Jan 29, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Hay una avería en la central eléctrica y toda la ciudad está en la oscuridad.

There is a failure in the power plant and the whole city is in the dark.

  • Jan 30, 2010
  • | link
  • Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela Jan 30, 2010
0

Votes

Mis virtudes eclipsan mis defectos. My virtues eclipse my defects.

  • Jan 29, 2010
  • | link