0

Votes

Cómo te dices "root canal" en español (de México, si hay una diferencia)

How do you say "root canal" in Spanish (from Mexico, if there is a difference)

I tried the translator and came up with a couple of options, but neither one of them made sense to my friend.

  • Posted Jan 28, 2010
  • | 47627 views
  • | link
  • Hope you don't need one! - Yeser007 Jan 28, 2010
  • I just had one :P - aloshek Jan 28, 2010

4 Answers

1

Votes

Aloshek, and a root canal is...??

  • Jan 28, 2010
  • | link
  • something to do with teeth?? - 00494d19 Jan 28, 2010
  • Sí, es un procedimiento dental donde se perfore en las raíces de los dientes - aloshek Jan 28, 2010
1

Votes

Try this link :-

Endodoncia

Any use?

  • Jan 28, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Yessssssss, I knew it! jeje

This would be:

el conducto de la raiz de la muela (en el que se hace muchas veces una endodoncia)

I think that would clear things up. wink

The technica word is: conducto radicular

  • Jan 28, 2010
  • | link
  • Traté "conducto radicular" pero mi amigo no entendía...hmmm - aloshek Jan 28, 2010
  • Did you know what a root canal was before you had one? I remember still when I learned what it was/is..... - Janice Jan 28, 2010
0

Votes

And the winner is...endodoncia!!! Gracias a todos!

  • Jan 28, 2010
  • | link