11

Votes

Post your sentences in English and Spanish, I hope you like the picturegrin

link text

MI almohada preferida, para qué ir a la cama..wink

My favourite pillow, why go to bed...

  • Cute! Did you know that "favourite" is spelled this way in British English and "favorite" in American English? - alba3 Jan 28, 2010
  • yes, thanks alba:) - 00494d19 Jan 28, 2010
  • What a great lesson for us American English speakers! I had no idea that so many words are spelled differently in British English until I looked it up this morning :) - alba3 Jan 28, 2010

18 Answers

8

Votes

Heidita ha estado despierta toda la noche para corregir las traducciones otra vez

Heidita has been up all night correcting the translations again.

  • para.....jejejejejejej, pues sí, esa soy yooooooooooooo - 00494d19 Jan 28, 2010
  • perfect, sheila, once again, I would like to know though how you knew it was me....tse, tse, tse...show off! - 00494d19 Jan 29, 2010
2

Votes

Que bueno que aún no había puesto la mantequilla de cacahuete. It's a good thing that she hadn't already put on the peanut butter.

  • Jan 28, 2010
  • | Edited by alba3 Jan 28, 2010
  • | link
  • aún no había - 00494d19 Jan 28, 2010
  • Thanks. "Ya había puesto" would be "She's put it on already..."? But being negative changes the meaning of "ya" to "anymore" instead of "already"? Is that right? - alba3 Jan 28, 2010
2

Votes

Es menos mal que no trajeron la sopa todavia.

It´s a good thing they didn´t bring the soup yet.

  • good thing: menos mal - 00494d19 Jan 28, 2010
1

Votes

El miedo puede mantenernos despiertos toda la noche, pero el pan hace una almohada fina.

Fear can keep us up all night long, but bread makes one fine pillow.

  • Jan 28, 2010
  • | link
  • that's a great picture.. Please correct my spanish! - zac11 Jan 28, 2010
  • fina= bien buena - 00494d19 Jan 28, 2010
1

Votes

  • Por un rato, sólo escucharé a este pan, y haré bien en el examen que vamos a tener sobre el trigo y los productos de harina.

  • If I just listen to this bread for a little bit, I will do fine on the test we are going to have about wheat and flour products.

  • no "yo", mejor: durante un rato escucharé a este pan... - 00494d19 Jan 28, 2010
1

Votes

La preparación de un sandwich es un trabajo agotador.

Preparing a sandwich is exhausting work.

1

Votes

Todos los otros niños estaban cálidos en sus camas, mientras las visiones de 'sandwiches' bailaron en la cabeza de la niña. smile

All the other children were warm in their beds, while visions of 'sandwiches' danced in her head.

  • Jan 28, 2010
  • | link
  • not sure of my verb tenses... - Dee914 Jan 28, 2010
  • :) - 00494d19 Jan 28, 2010
1

Votes

Can´t...take......another........biiiittttee......zzzzzz

No puedo.....dar.....otro.....bocado máaaasssssss.........zzz, zzz, zzz

  • Jan 28, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Ahhh... no hay nada como el pan caliente y fresco, acabado de sacar del horno...

Ahhh... Theres nothing like fresh warm bread, straight from the oven...

Also, I doubt the integrity of my spanish sentence...

  • acabado de sacar - melipiru Jan 28, 2010
1

Votes

¡Ahora comprendo por qué hacen los panes tan grandes!

Now I understand why they make the loaves of bread so big!

  • Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela Jan 28, 2010
  • ahora comprendo, por qué hacen.... - 00494d19 Jan 28, 2010
1

Votes

A veces, soñar es más importante que comer ...

Sometimes, to dream is more important than eating ...

  • Jan 28, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Dános hoy nuestro pan de cada día.

Give us this day our daily bread.

  • Jan 28, 2010
  • | link
  • jejeje, perfect - 00494d19 Jan 29, 2010
0

Votes

Children have a way of taking the "ordinary" and making it "extraordinary"!


¡Los niños tienen una manera de tomar el "ordinario" y de hacerlo "extraordinario"!

  • Jan 28, 2010
  • | Edited by Rolest Jan 28, 2010
  • | link
  • dormirse, por qué lo llaman...you cannot make the pun in Spanish makes no sense - 00494d19 Jan 28, 2010
  • Changed to new version. Sorry it took so long, I had a very busy day/night. - Rolest Jan 28, 2010
0

Votes

Pan blanco siempre fue tanto más suave que el centeno. White bread always was so much softer than rye.

  • Jan 28, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Antes de domir pensó...¿me "pregunto" ellos lo llaman se "Pregunta" pan, no se "Pregunta" almohada?

Wouldn't the "Wonder" in "Wonder Bread" ("builds bodies eight ways") be better captured in Spanish with "meravilloso" or "milagroso" rather than with "Pregunta" ??

  • Jan 28, 2010
  • | link