La palabra del día: la madre | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
9 Vote

la madre - mother; river bed; source, root

translate/madre">madre en SpanishDict

madre en WordReference

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes and language correctness.


La situación se salió de madre y el gobierno tuvo que enviar tropas para restablecer el orden por las calles.

The situation got out of hand and the government had to send in troops in order to restore order in the streets.

  • Posted Jan 25, 2010
  • | 3304 views
  • | link
  • | flag

22 Answers

4 Vote

Ser madre es la profesión más noble de todas.

To be a mother is the most noble profession of all.

  • Ser madre es la profesión más noble de todas... Ohhhh YESSS, it is!!!!! - Benz Jan 25, 2010 flag
  • ser madre - please, correct your post before it gets accepted :) - Issabela Jan 26, 2010 flag
4 Vote

La necesidad es la madre de la invención.

Necessity is the mother of invention.

2 Vote

Mi madre no bebe, pero yo tengo la madre de todas las resacas.

My mother doen't drink but I have the mother of all headaches.

  • "resaca" = handover headache = "dolor de cabeza" - pisacaballo Jan 25, 2010 flag
2 Vote

La Madre Teresa ganó el Premio Nobel de Paz en 1979 por su trabajo humanitario in la India.

Mother Teresa won the Nobel Peace prize in 1979 for her humanitarian work in India.

1 Vote

Ella tuvo que muy metida en el trabajo porque fue una madre soltera con tres niños.

She had to work very hard, because she was a single mother with three children.

  • Ella tuvo que trabajar mucho porque... - Benz Jan 25, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Es curioso, en Colombia, cuando un señor es muy buena persona, decimos: "ese tipo es una madre" rolleyes

1 Vote

Mi madre tiene ochenta y dos años, y está todavía conduce.

My mother is 82 years old, and she is still driving.

  • I´m pretty sure the second half of that sentence is not correct, so corrections are appreciated. - 008f2974 Jan 25, 2010 flag
  • take out the "está" -- first because it would need the gerund conduciendo, second because it would imply she´s driving _right now_. - kattya Jan 25, 2010 flag
0 Vote

La experiencia es la madre de la ciencia

Experience is the mother of science

0 Vote

Soy la madre de tres hijos, la futura del mundo.

I am the mother of three children, the future of the world.

0 Vote

Una madre es para cien hijos, pero cien hijos no son para una madre.(Dicho Español)

One mother is for one hundred sons, but one hundred sons they aren't for one mother(Spanish saying)

  • ..but one hundred sons aren't for one mother - Issabela Jan 25, 2010 flag
  • Me gusta el dicho, pero ¿que significa? - kattya Jan 25, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Debido Porque de a la sequía, la madre era reseca. Because of the drought, the river bed was dried up.

  • As always, corrections appreciated. - Yeser007 Jan 25, 2010 flag
  • Debido a la sequía, el lecho del río se secó. (quite difficult, eh?) Good try yesero! - Benz Jan 25, 2010 flag
  • Gracias. - Yeser007 Jan 25, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Era mayordomo de la Acequia Madre de Los Vigiles. I was the mayordomo of the Acequia Madre of Los Vigiles.

0 Vote

Mi madre murío nueve años pasado y añoro mucho. Mi madre vivío ver el año dos mil. Tenío ochenta cinco años. My mother died nine years ago and I miss her. My mother lived to see the year 2000. She was 85 years old.

  • Mi madre murió hace 9 años. Mi madre vivió para ver el año 2000... (ago is translated as "hace...") - Benz Jan 25, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Alguien dijo: "La pereza es la madre de todos los vicios".

0 Vote

Dice un dicho popular: Madre hay una sola... y justo me tocó a mi!!!! LOL

Answer this Question
report this ad