27 Vote

Describe la bandera de su país, estado, provincia o lo que se llama donde usted vive.Nuestra bandera de Nuevo Hampshire es azul con estrellas de oro. En el centro es un barco en el astillero. Nuestra herencia fue la construcción naval.

Describe the flag of your country, state, province or whatever it is called where you live. Our New Hampshire flag is blue with gold stars. In the center is a ship in the shipyard. Our heritage is naval shipbuilding.I think everyone knows the Stars and Stripes and the Mapleleaf so that's why I've included states, etc.

alt text

42 Answers

6 Vote

alt text

Hi all!!! I am from Trinidad and Tobago, a small island in the Caribbean. We are the last one south, right next to Venezuela. We were founded by by Christopher Colombus in 1802 and have a lot of Spanish influences. For example most of our places have Spanish names. The first city of Trinidad was named St. Joseph, the current city is Port of Spain and I live in Santa Cruz. Spanish is suppose to be our second language and it taught in secondary school however, although you would find our street names and signs in both Spanish and English, English remains the prominent language and is spoken through out the country.

Trinidad is know for cricket (The West Indies cricket team from which we have one of the best bat's man in the world, Brian Lara. The current captain of the team is a Trinidadian), football (Soca Warriors who made it to the world cup in 2006) and Carnival ( an awesome even held right after xmas until ash wednesday). If you need anymore information on Trinidad please feel free to contact me smile alt text

  • Dwight Yorke is the most famous soccer in the country/ football player, isn't he? He played in Manchester Utd and won U E F A Champions League 1999 - Fidalguinho- Dec 27, 2010 flag
  • Himno nacional http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jrytrawXHIY - Fidalguinho- Dec 27, 2010 flag
  • But I don't think T&T football players have been successful recently. They were eliminated from Gold Cup 2011 - Fidalguinho- Dec 28, 2010 flag
  • "founded by by Christopher Colombus in 1802" ? He must have lived to age 350 !!! :-) - pesta Dec 28, 2010 flag
  • L O L, good catch, pesta - Fidalguinho- Dec 28, 2010 flag
6 Vote

alt text

Desde 1832 hasta 1974 la bandera azul con la cruz central sin formato blanco utilizado en el hogar y la actual bandera con la cruz a la izquierda y rayas utilizados en el extranjero. Los colores de la bandera, azul y blanco simbolizan el azul del mar griego y las olas de espuma blanca. Las líneas horizontales es de 9, tantas sílabas como el lema de la Revolución griega, "LIBERTAD O MUERTE". La cruz blanca simboliza el compromiso de la fe cristiana ortodoxa griega y la contribución de la Iglesia para la formación del Estado griego moderno. En todas las batallas nacionales, los griegos lucharon y defendieron sus vidas en este símbolo sagrado. ¿Alguien puede olvidar el hombre valiente que fue muerto por fuego enemigo, cuando cuando levantó la bandera griega en la parte superior de Bizaniou en el año 1912. En la batalla, mató a diez soldados de no dejar caer la bandera en manos del enemigo. Al final el sargento, que había dejado, hacia el cerro, abrazado a la bandera, cayó en la ladera y cubierto de sangre cuando llegó al comandante del batallón, se puso de pie y saludó al comandante declaró : "Comandante, tengo el honor de entregar la bandera." Y cayó muerto.

( From 1832 to 1974 the blue flag with the central plain white cross used in the home and the current flag with the cross on the left and stripes used abroad. The colors of the flag, blue and white symbolize the blue of the Greek sea and the white foamy waves. The horizontal lines are 9, as many syllables as the motto of the Greek Revolution, '' FREEDOM OR DEATH". The white cross symbolizes the commitment of the Greek Orthodox Christian Faith and the Church's contribution to the formation of the modern Greek state. In all national battles, Greeks fought and defended their lives in this holy symbol. Can anyone forget the brave man who was killed by enemy fire, when he raised the Greek flag at the Bizaniou mountain top in 1912. In the ensuing battle, ten soldiers were killed in order to prevent dropping the flag to enemy hands. At the end, the sergeant, who had left, stormed the hill, embraced the flag, slumped on the hillside and covered in blood when he arrived at the battalion commander, stood up saluted the commander, and he stated : "Commander, I have the honor to deliver the flag." And he fell dead. )
I forgot to mention that it is the flag of Greece.

forgive my many mistakes..!red face

  • I would say they are exactly the same.. but I am afraid to.. :) - sv2qp Dec 28, 2010 flag
  • Thank you :-) - Fidalguinho- Dec 28, 2010 flag
  • Wonderful , and very illuminating I was unaware of the history of the flag, thank you. - ray76 Dec 28, 2010 flag
  • ThanksSV - Yeser007 Dec 28, 2010 flag
6 Vote

La bandera mexicana

Consiste en un rectángulo dividido en tres franjas verticales iguales, de colores verde, blanco y rojo. Su proporción longitud-anchura es de cuatro a siete (4:7).

alt text

El escudo está posicionado en el centro de la franja blanca y está inspirado en la culminación del peregrinaje azteca para fundar su ciudad Tenochtitlán (actualmente la Ciudad de México). De acuerdo con las creencias religiosas aztecas, los mexicas habían salido de Aztlán buscando el lugar propicio para edificar su nueva ciudad.

alt text

El dios Huitzilopochtli les indicó que en el lugar donde encontraran un águila devorando una serpiente parada sobre un nopal, debían construir su ciudad. Luego de 200 años de buscar dicho lugar, los aztecas encontraron la señal en un pequeño islote en el Lago de Texcoco.

alt text

Los mexicas creían que el sol, el dios que daba la luz y la vida, se convertía en águila para salir a cazar estrellas. Esta majestuosa ave volaba a diario de oriente a poniente, combatía a la noche y renacía victoriosa; pero, para lograrlo, tenía que alimentarse de la tuna, el fruto del nopal, que a su vez representaba para ellos el corazón del hombre.

Por esta razón, en diferentes esculturas y códices prehispánicos aparece con frecuencia el águila con una tuna entre sus garras. Esta imagen siempre estuvo presente en la conciencia de los indígenas, incluso tiempo después de consumada la conquista española.

Los misioneros, en su afán de evangelizar a los indígenas, cambiaron la figura de la tuna por la de una serpiente. Con ello, trataron de simbolizar la lucha entre el bien (el sol) y el mal (la serpiente).

Con el tiempo, los indígenas adoptaron este nuevo escudo, el cual aparece por primera vez en 1581 en el Altas de la historia de los indios de la Nueva España e Islas de Tierra Firme, del fraile dominico Diego Durán; sin embargo, durante el virreinato, el escudo se usó tanto con la tuna como con la serpiente.

Los colores de la bandera se originaron de los de la bandera del Ejército de las Tres Garantías o «Trigarante», en 1821. Originalmente el significado de los colores fueron los siguientes:

Blanco: Religión (la fe a la Iglesia Católica)

Rojo: Unión (entre europeos y americanos)

Verde: Independencia (Independencia de España)

alt text

El significado fue cambiado debido a la secularización del país, liderada por el entonces Presidente Benito Juárez, a mediados del siglo XIX.

El significado atribuido en esa época fue:

Verde: Esperanza.

Blanco: Unidad.

Rojo: La sangre de los héroes nacionales.

alt text

link text

5 Vote

En la bandera de Polonia hay dos franjas horizontales. La franja superior es blanca y la inferior es roja. También tenemos la bandera de Estado con el escudo nacional, usada principalmente en el extranjero como bandera de las representaciones diplomáticas. En la franja superior hay una águila blanca en el fondo rojo.

The flag of Poland consists of two horizontal stripes, the upper one white and the lower one red. There is also the state flag with the coat of arms, used mainly abroad as the flag of the diplomatic representation. In the upper part there is a white eagle against the red background. alt text

  • Question; Is "Voivodeship"similar to a state? - Yeser007 Jan 22, 2010 flag
  • Yes, but a lot smaller :)) It's size compares to that of a county, I'd say. - Issabela Jan 24, 2010 flag
5 Vote

The yellow field and red symbols are the colors of Spain. Spaniards arrived in New Mexico in 1540.There is a yellow sun with red rays reaching out from it.There are four groups of rays with four rays in each group.This is an ancient sun symbol of the called Zia.The Zia believed The Giver of All Good gave gifts in groups of four. The gifts are: The four directions The four seasons. The day:sunrise, day,evening and night Life itself:infancy,childhood,adulthood and old age All of these are bound by a circle of life and love with no beginning and no end.

alt text

El campo amarillo y los símbolos rojos son los colores de España.Los españoles llegaron en Nuevo Mexico en 1540.Hay un sol amararillo con rayos rojos alcanzan nuestro con ellos.Hay cuatro grupos o los rayos con cuatro rayos en cada grupo.Este es un antiguo símbolo del sol de un grupo Zia.El Zia cree que El Dador de Todo Bien dio en grupos de cuatro. Los regalos son: Las cuatros estaciones:invierno,primevera,verano,otoño El día:amenecer,día,tarde y noche La vida misma:la infancia,niñez,edad adulta,y la vejez Todos estos están vinculados por en círculo de vida y de amor sin principio ni fin.

5 Vote

Anda, falta la mía aún, bonito hilo, Yesero, muy bonito y vistosogrin

La Bandera de España, conocida como la Rojigualda, con todos sus elementos actuales fue adoptada el 5 de octubre de 1981 al aprobarse la Ley que establece la última versión del Escudo Nacional. Con anterioridad, la Constitución de 27 de diciembre de 1978 especificaba en su Artículo 4.1: «La bandera de España está formada por tres franjas horizontales, roja, amarilla y roja, siendo la amarilla de doble anchura que cada una de las rojas». Se trata del mismo diseño que fue adoptado como pabellón nacional de España en 1785, y que, a excepción del diseño adoptado entre 1931 y 1939 en la II República, sólo ha ido variando el modelo de Escudo Nacional.

alt text

  • Gracias Heidita, su bandera es muy bonito, también mis colores favorito. - Yeser007 Jan 23, 2010 flag
5 Vote

The flag of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)

To represent my whole region - Southeast Asia

On a blue background, 10 paddy stalks symbolizing 10 current members of the ASEAN (Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam) are in the middle of a red circle with white circumference. Blue represents peace and stability, red represents courage and dynamism, white represents purity, and yellow represents prosperity. The flag was adopted in 1997.

Another paddy stalk may be added if Timor-Leste becomes a member of the Association.

And here is a link to listen to the ASEAN's anthem "The ASEAN way"

Nowadays the ASEAN and its members are playing an important role in the development, the co-operation and the peace in Asia-Pacific.

alt text

  • Nice!! Very vibrant and a good description. - Yeser007 Jan 26, 2010 flag
  • Asean is also my home. - Krama Mar 20, 2010 flag
5 Vote

alt text

The History of the Aboriginal Flag

The Aboriginal flag - a symbol of Aboriginal pride and historyHarold ThomasThe Aboriginal flag was designed by Harold Thomas in 1971. It is divided into two equal halves. The top is black, the bottom is red and there and there is a yellow circle in the centre. The black half symbolises Aboriginal people past, present and future. The yellow circle is the sun, the giver and renewer of life. The red half of the flag is the earth. It also represents red ochre symbolising spiritual attachment to the land.It is was 30th anniversary in 2001.

The flag was first flown at Victoria Square in Adelaide on National Aboriginies day July 12th 1971, it was used later at the Tent Embassy in Canberra in 1972, when Aboriginal people were seeking national justice, including land rights, education, legal rights and health. Today the flag is used by all Aboriginal groups and is flown at Aboriginal centres all over Australia.

5 Vote

alt text.This is the "Boxing Kangaroo"a flag flown during the succesful winning of the "Americas cup " It has also been used since for many sporting events , there have been moves to have it replace the official Australian flag , there is growing opposition to the official flag..alt text

  • I wouldn't dare to say why.. :) - sv2qp Dec 28, 2010 flag
  • I would be happy to give my oppinion to you dear friend. - ray76 Dec 28, 2010 flag
  • Thanks Ray. - Yeser007 Dec 28, 2010 flag
5 Vote

La bandera de Turquía smile

Es roja y tiene una luna creciente blanca y una estrella blanca en la mitad de ella.

It's red and there is a white crescent and a white star in the middle of it.

alt text

Aunque parezca que es fácil de dibujar, no lo creáis... smile Hasta ahora no la he podido dibujar perfectamente... oh oh

5 Vote

Indiana

alt text

5 Vote

Bandera de Rhode Island alt text

5 Vote

Texas

The Texas flag is known as the "Lone Star Flag" (giving rise to the state's nickname "The Lone Star State"). This flag was introduced to the Congress of the Republic of Texas on December 28, 1838, by Senator William H. Wharton. It was adopted on January 25, 1839 as the final national flag of the Republic of Texas.

When Texas became the 28th state of the Union on December 29, 1845, its national flag became the state flag. While the Lone Star remained the de facto state flag, from 1879 until 1933 there was no official state flag. All statutes not explicitly renewed were repealed under the Revised Civil Statutes of 1879, and since the statutes pertaining to the flag were not among those renewed, Texas was formally flagless until the passage of the 1933 Texas Flag Code. The official Pantone shades for the Texas flag are 193 (red) and 281 (dark blue). The flag, flown at homes and businesses statewide, is highly popular among Texans and is treated with a great degree of reverence and esteem within Texas.

The Texas Flag Code assigns the following symbolism to the colors of the Texas flag: blue stands for loyalty, white for purity, and red for bravery. The code also states that single (lone) star "represents ALL of Texas and stands for our unity as one for God, State, and Country." The "lone star" is, in fact, an older symbol predating the flag which was used to symbolize Texans' solidarity in declaring independence from Mexico. It is still seen today as a symbol of Texas' independent spirit, and gave rise to the state's official nickname "The Lone Star State".

The idea of the single red stripe and single white stripe actually dates back to the short-lived Republic of Fredonia, a small state near modern Nacogdoches which seceded from Mexico in 1826 before being forcibly re-integrated. The new state was formed through an alliance between local Anglo settlers and Native American tribes and the Fredonian flag used a white and red stripe to symbolize the two ethnic/racial groups from which the state was formed. Though this rebellion ultimately failed it served as an inspiration to the later Texas Revolution.

Always fun... the previous flags of Texas in history.

lone stars and stripescome & take italamo flagdodson flagburnet flag

  • Very nice write-up Mason, thanks! - Yeser007 May 4, 2011 flag
4 Vote

alt textalt text

The Eureka Flag was originally a war flag used by the Eureka Rebellion of 1854 at Ballarat in Victoria, Australia. Believed to have been designed by Canadian miner, "Captain" Henry Ross, it is a Southern Cross Flag under which miners swore an oath to as a gesture of defiance at its first flying at Bakery Hill and under which 22 rebels were later killed fighting at the Eureka Stockade.

The flag has gained wider notability due to its adoption in Australian culture as a symbol of protest, democracy and a wide variety of other causes. It is listed as an object of state heritage significance on the Victorian Heritage Register and was named as a Victorian Icon by the National Trust in 2006[1].

The original flag is held at the Ballarat Fine Art Gallery.

It was designed by Canadian miner "Captain" Henry Ross, a member of the Ballarat Reform League, with the central feature being the Southern Cross. According to some historians, Ross was inspired by the design of the Australian Federation Flag.

According to Frank Cayley's book, Flag of Stars, the flag's five stars represent the Southern Cross, and the white cross joining the stars represents unity in defiance. Professor Geoffrey Blainey has advanced the view the Eureka flag is an Irish cross rather than a configuration of the Southern Cross.[2] The design of the flag was taken by Captain Henry Ross, one of Eureka's miners and a Canadian expatriate, to three women, Anastasia Withers, Anne Duke and Anastasia Hayes, to sew up in time for a large rally at Bakery Hill, at 2.00 pm on 29 November 1854. There is no evidence on who exactly designed the flag, although Ross was known on the diggings as the 'bridegroom' of the miners flag. The flag looks similar to the Federation Flag, on which it was based according to some historians.

The flag is silk, blue ground with large silver cross; no device or arms, but all exceedingly chaste and natural."[3] [edit] Oath Swearing at Bakery Hill Swearing Allegiance to the Southern Cross on December 1, 1854 — watercolour by Charles Doudiet

It flew for the first time on Bakery Hill as a symbol of the resistance of the gold miners during the Eureka Stockade rebellion in the year 1854. Beneath this flag, Peter Lalor, leader of the Ballarat Reform League, swore this oath to the affirmation of his fellow demonstrators: "We swear by the Southern Cross to stand truly by each other and fight to defend our rights and liberties." According to the Ballarat Times, at "about eleven o'clock the 'Southern Cross' was hoisted, and its maiden appearance was a fascinating object to behold. [edit] At The Eureka Stockade Battle

The flag was flown at the centre of the stockade fortification at the battle of the Eureka Stockade on 3 December 1854. During the battle Henry Ross was mortally wounded near the flagpole. Following the battle, the flag was torn down, trampled, hacked with swords and peppered with bullets by colonial troops. [edit] Post Battle Preservation

Trooper John King retained the flag and it was held by his family for forty years, until it was loaned to the Ballarat Art Gallery in 1895, where it remained in continued obscurity "under a cloud of skepticism and conservative disapproval".

The flag was "re-discovered" by Len Fox during the 1930s, but it took decades to convince authorities to properly authenticate the flag. The final irrefutable validation of its authentication occurred when sketchbooks of Canadian Charles Doudiet were put up for sale at a Christies auction in 1996. Two sketches in particular show the flag design as contained in the tattered remains of the flag aat the Ballarat Fine Art Gallery. The remnant of the original Eureka Flag remains today, preserved for public display in Ballarat Fine Art Gallery, along with Doudiet's sketches.

In 2001 legal ownership of the flag was transferred to the Ballarat Fine Art Gallery who expect the King family and the gallery to be acknowledged every time a replica of the original flag is displayed. It is listed as an object of state heritage significance on the Victorian Heritage Register and was named as an Icon by the National Trust in 2006. [edit] Symbolism, Notability and Controversy

Since the original miners revolt at Eureka, the flag, born out of adversity, continues to be regarded by some as a symbol of nationalism, closely associated with this struggle for democracy.

Some Australian republicans have suggested the Eureka Flag design be among the options for an official redesign of the Flag of Australia to the electorate in a plebiscite.

Whilst some Australians view the Eureka Flag as a symbol of nationality[4] (see Australian flag debate), it is more often employed by historical societies and re-enactors and by political radicals as a general purpose symbol of protest for a wide variety of anti-establishment non-conformist causes. The flag has been used as a symbol of rebellion by groups on both sides of the political spectrum, such as noted nationalistic group National Action, communists and neo-Nazis,[5] who see it as representative of the efforts of the miners to free themselves from what they view, depending on their political persuasion, as either political or economic oppression, and by white supremacists at flashpoints for racial confrontation. Along these lines, some also believe that the flag used during the Lambing Flat riots was a derivative of the Eureka Flag and thus the flag has developed a somewhat unsavoury reputation with mainstream Australia.

  • Wow Ray, you've been busy, Thanks!! - Yeser007 Dec 28, 2010 flag
4 Vote

Estado Libre y Soberano de Chihuahua

Free and Sovereign State of Chihuahua

We locals also call Chihuahua

La Reina del desierto

  • Cool, I like the diamondplate design! - Yeser007 May 4, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios