0

Votes

What does "van" mean in Spanish?

I have to fill in the blank with ONE word: No toman el bus escolar. Van _________.

  • Posted Jan 21, 2010
  • | 38040 views
  • | link

2 Answers

2

Votes

It means "they go," the third person plural form of the verb ir in the present. So the phrase above says "they don't take the school bus. They go ____."

  • Jan 21, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Oh! Thanks (: So, for my fill-in-the-blank i can put No toman el bus escolar. Van a pie. Right?

  • Jan 21, 2010
  • | link