1 Vote

Hello. Which would be the correct sentence if I want to say: Anna is washing her hair?

  • Anna está lavando su pelo
  • Anna se está lavando el pelo.

Thanks!

  • Posted Jan 21, 2010
  • | 3152 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

2 Vote
  • Anna está lavando su pelo. X X X

This one is missing the "se" so it isn't correct.

  • Anna se está lavando el pelo.

This one is okay!

You could also put the "se" after and attached to the gerund, and add an accent to lavando:

  • Anna está lavándose el pelo.
2 Vote

Anna está lavando su pelo. X X X

This one is also correct if the su does not refer to her (own). If Anna is washing someone else's hair (his or a different "her", for example) then the reflexive form is not used.

This may be the case here, as normally the possessive adjective is not used with body parts. Su may have been used to point out that it was not her hair, but his or whoever.

Anna está llavando el pelo de él.

  • You could also say "Anna le está lavando el pelo de él." with an indirect object pronoun there. - Luciente Jan 21, 2010 flag
  • I'd have thought "el pelo a él" - samdie Jan 21, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios