How do I say "I'm going to", like in the sentence "I'm going to tell you how I started..."? | SpanishDict Answers
1 Vote

I've been looking for an answer to this for a little while, but I'm not quite sure. Translation engines try to use ver, but isn't that more for "going" in the physical sense of actually moving from A to B?

I wonder how to say "I'm going to" like in phrases like:

I'm going to leave now. I'm going to ask him. I didn't tell her then, but I'm going to.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. grin

  • Whoops, I didn't mean "ver", I meant "ir", of course. Sorry! :) - ThereseM Jan 17, 2010 flag

2 Answers

2 Vote

Hi theresa, welcome to the forumsmile

Nicely posted question, thanks for caring to use correct spelling etcgrin

going to: ir a+ infinitive

YOu should not forget the "a" which is often done.wink

Voy a ir al cine. I am going to go to the cinema.

Voy a comprar una camisa. I am going to buy a shirt.

We do not use the verb to be+going to, just the going to part, but the structure, as you can see, is different in Spanish.

Please have a look at our reference section.

0 Vote

By the way,

I am going to tell you was correctly translated by the machine translator:

Traducción del inglés al español Voy a decirte

Answer this Question