1 Vote

que significa "we're off to never never land"

  • Posted Jan 16, 2010
  • | 5553 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

3 Vote

Welcome to the forum, Emprendador! Come back soon!

Never never land is from Peter Pan (a children´s book) -- it is the land where fantasies come true and no one gets old.

So if someone is off to never never land, they are taking a vacation to a place where they can do only fun things all day long, have adventures, and basically be in paradise.

  • Excellent answer! - Goyo Jan 16, 2010 flag
1 Vote

It means "We are going to Never Never Land (mythical place in Peter Pan story).

"We´re off" is slang for "We are going to".

  • It's good that you pointed out the slang reference. Good job. - Goyo Jan 16, 2010 flag
0 Vote

From Enter Sandman, Metallica:

we´re off to never never land = Nos vamos para la tierra de Nunca Jamás

0 Vote

We're off to = We are going to - Vamos a .....hacer algo

Never never land = La tierra del sueño (en el contexto de la canción)

Entonces, efectivamente:

Nos dormimos

Pendona mi español

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios