1

Votes

We're learning commands in my spanish class and I understand that "No seas flojo" means don't be lazy. Now I need to say "You shouldn't be lazy". I know the beginning of the sentence is "No debes (infinitive of seas) flojo." Help!

  • Posted Jan 12, 2010
  • | 20438 views
  • | link

6 Answers

4

Votes

No debes ser flojo. Seas comes from the verb Ser

  • Jan 12, 2010
  • | link
  • Thank you so much! - lyndseeee Jan 12, 2010
2

Votes

lazy = vago

You shouldn't be lazy = No deberías ser vago

-

seas

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/seas#Spanish

1. Informal second-person singular (tú) present subjunctive form of ser.

  • Oct 4, 2011
  • | link
2

Votes

Be aware that flojo isn't a completely standard way of saying lazy. Perezoso and vago are more common. Flojo means loose or weak. It is also used for a lazy person in some places.

  • Oct 4, 2011
  • | Edited by KevinB Oct 4, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

no seas flojo means dont be lazy

  • Jan 12, 2010
  • | link
  • i mean no deberias ser flojo my mistake - acedragon Jan 12, 2010
1

Votes

The phrase should read "no sea floja" Don't be lazy or don't be a slacker

the infinitive is ser this is the informal negative command

  • Oct 4, 2011
  • | link
  • "No sea..." formal and "No seas..." familiar. - jlupine Oct 4, 2011
1

Votes

Be aware that flojo isn't a completely standard way of saying lazy. Perezoso and vago are more common.

In Mexico, flojo is actually the most common, although it may not be "a completely standard way of saying lazy." And of course, huevón is very common as well, but in street language.

  • Oct 4, 2011
  • | link