5

Votes

acentuar - to accent, to stress; to accentuate, to emphasize

translate/acentuar">acentuar en SpanishDict

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes and language correctness.


Hay que acentuar la importancia de aprender idiomas en el mundo contemporáneo.

We need to emphasise the importance of learning languages in the contemporary world.

  • Corregid mi español, por favor :) - Issabela Jan 12, 2010

10 Answers

6

Votes

Ten cuidado con el verbo "acentuar", que se acentúa el "u" en el tiempo presente, tal como en el subjunctivo presente.

Be careful with the verb "acentuar", because the "u" is accented in the present tense, and also in the present subjunctive.

  • Jan 12, 2010
  • | link

  • Verdad - Goyo Jan 12, 2010
4

Votes

El canguro acentuó que ella no puede quedarse pasado las once.

The baby sitter stressed that she cannot stay past eleven o'clock.

  • Jan 12, 2010
  • | link
  • :-D LoL Canguro! Serious! That's how to say baby-sitter!? I had no idea. jajajaja. - chaparrito Jan 12, 2010
4

Votes

Acentuo la importancia de la puntería a mi hijo cuando usa el baño.

I stress the importance of the aim to my son when he uses the bathroom.

  • Jan 12, 2010
  • | link
  • ¡Me recuerdo de esos días! - kattya Jan 12, 2010
  • jajaja, "Acentúo la importancia ..." - Carlos-F Jan 12, 2010
3

Votes

Mis padres siempre acentuaban la importancia de una educación liberal completa.

My parents always stressed the importance of a well-rounded liberal education.

  • Jan 12, 2010
  • | link
  • Feedback welcome - not sure if "completa" is the best choice for "well-rounded" but it's all I could find. - LaBurra Jan 12, 2010
  • maybe "pozo redondeado"? - nizhoni1 Jan 12, 2010
3

Votes

Acentúo el acento en el tiempo presente porque me ha avisado kattya! Gracias a ella! Otro ejemplo del valor que ofrece este sitio!

  • Jan 12, 2010
  • | link
3

Votes

Estoy trabajando con mis los hijos a acentuar el volumen grande es muy malo . I am working with my children to stress large volumen is bad.

  • Are you trying to refer to obesity/being fat? - nizhoni1 Jan 12, 2010
  • I am working with my children to stress obesity is bad. - nizhoni1 Jan 12, 2010
2

Votes

Do you think black lipstick would accentuate the color of my eyes? Piensa usted lápiz de labios que negro acenturía el color de los ojos?

(Check out my avatar)

Or would a conjugation of "creer" be more appropriate?

  • Jan 12, 2010
  • | link
  • definitely! ;) And I think creer is better... you´re just asking for an opinion, not a well-thought out position - kattya Jan 12, 2010
2

Votes

Es muy importante para acentuá higiene mas en estos días.

It is very important to emphasize on hygiene more on these days.

  • I think if you removed both "on"s the sentence would make more sense in English - nizhoni1 Jan 12, 2010
  • Welcome Ozgeutan! Hoş Geldiniz... I learned some Turkish once but it was a long time ago... - kattya Jan 12, 2010
1

Votes

Algunas personas quieren acentuar sus cuerpos con cirugía plástica. ¡No me gusta belleza falsa!

Some people want to accentuate their bodies with plastic surgery. I don't like false beauty!

  • Jan 12, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Hay que acentuar en destacar las habilidades en lugar de las falencias.grin

We must emphasize on skill instead highlight the flaws

  • Jan 12, 2010
  • | link
  • We must emphasize skill instead of highlighting flaws. - nizhoni1 Jan 12, 2010