report this ad
2 Vote
  1. Una mujer de España españolas

  2. Juan no es perezoso; es muy trabajador

  3. Ana no es baja; es muy Alta

  4. Una persona de Chicago, Illinois, es Estados Unidos

  5. The opposite of antipático is simpatico

  6. Carlos es pelirrojo y Anita es Alto también.

  7. ¿Qué significa rubio? Blonde

  8. Rosa es conservadora y Ricardo es Conservador también.

  9. Which Spanish adjective would you use to describe a "studious girl"? Chica estudiosa

  10. Una mujer de Canadá es Canadiense

II. Answer the following questions with complete sentences in Spanish.

  1. How would you say that María is hardworking, loyal, and serious? María es trabajadora, leal y serio

  2. ¿Qué es una chica de España? What is a girl from Spain “Español”

  3. In English, explain why you cannot use the word Americano to describe someone from the United States. Because Americano can be used for every one who lives on the Americas continent.

  4. Describe a tall, intelligent, red-haired boy. ese chico es inteligente y de alto y pelirrojo

  5. How do you say, "Juanita is not tall"? Juanita no es alto

  6. ¿Qué nacionalidad es un chico de Francia? What nationality is a guy from france “FRANCE”

  7. How would you describe a girl who is the opposite of hardworking? Perezoso

  8. Say in Spanish: "The man is not Mexican; he is Canadian." el hombre no es mexicano, él es canadiense.

  9. ¿Eres alto o bajo? Estás alto o bajo que estoy más alto que mi mamá y casi de mi papá.

  10. ¿Eres un amigo / una amiga leal?

Are you a friend / a loyal friend?

Please tell me how I have done or If I can improve it at all thank you. (Bolded words are my answers)

(If you think it is good you can vote it up or post an answersmile )

4 Answers

2 Vote

Edited for the feminine endings I missed. I'll comment on the ones I think are correct (and delete the ones I am not sure of) but I'm not giving you the answers. I am also not a native speaker so you might want to check my answers too. Fair?

  1.    Ana no es baja; es muy Alta - 
    

    correct

    1. Una persona de Chicago, Illinois, es Estados Unidos 
      

      Incorrect - see how there is a de in front of Chicago? I believe the same would apply to the country.

    2. The opposite of antipático is simpatico 
      

      need the accent on the a "á" in the fill in word

    3. Carlos es pelirrojo y Anita es Alto también. 
      

      Incorrect - how are tall and redhead related? And the gender for the fill in word is wrong.

    4. ¿Qué significa rubio? Blonde 
      

      correct

    5. Rosa es conservadora y Ricardo es Conservador también. 
      

      correct

II. Answer the following questions with complete sentences in Spanish.

  1. In English, explain why you cannot use the word Americano to describe someone from the United States. Because Americano can be used for every one who lives on the Americas continent. correct though you would refer to both continents

  2. Describe a tall, intelligent, red-haired boy. ese chico es inteligente y de alto y pelirrojo 
    

    The words are right but I don't know about that de

  3. How do you say, "Juanita is not tall"? Juanita no es alto 
    

    wrong gender ending

  4. ¿Qué nacionalidad es un chico de Francia? What nationality is a guy from france “FRANCE” 
    

    well the answer is French, not France in english

  5. How would you describe a girl who is the opposite of hardworking? Perezoso 
    

    wrong gender

  6. Say in Spanish: "The man is not Mexican; he is Canadian." el hombre no es mexicano, él es canadiense. 
    

    correct

  7. ¿Eres alto o bajo? Estás alto o bajo que estoy más alto que mi mamá y casi de mi papá. 
    

    The beginning confuses me. If you start the sentance with Estoy, you are right.

  8.  ¿Eres un amigo / una amiga leal?
    

Are you a friend / a loyal friend? Where is your answer?

  • I have no idea how that formatting got so bad. Any suggestions on fixing it? - Lasairfiona Jan 6, 2010 flag
  • Not realy sorry - Drakus_Fett Jan 6, 2010 flag
2 Vote

You got my vote anyway for a good attempt, which is what countswink

Sorry ment look

Changed it for youwink

1.

  Una mujer de España españo**la**


  Una persona de Chicago, Illinois, es **estadounidense**

5.

  The opposite of antipático is simp**á**tico

6.

  Carlos es pelirrojo y Anita es **pelirroja** también.

How would you say that María is hardworking, loyal, and serious? María es trabajadora, leal y seria

2.

¿Qué es una chica de España? What is a girl from Spain “española

3.

In English, explain why you cannot use the word Americano to describe someone from the United States. Because Americano can be used for every one who lives on the Americas continent.

4.

Describe a tall, intelligent, red-haired boy. ese chico es inteligente y -- alto y pelirrojo

5.

How do you say, "Juanita is not tall"? Juanita no es alta

6.

¿Qué nacionalidad es un chico de Francia? What nationality is a guy from france francés

7.

How would you describe a girl who is the opposite of hardworking? Perezosa

8.

Say in Spanish: "The man is not Mexican; he is Canadian." el hombre no es mexicano, él es canadiense.

9.

*¿Eres alto o bajo? Estás alto o bajo que estoy más alto que mi mamá y casi de mi papá.***??????? (english??)**

10.

¿Eres un amigo / una amiga leal?

Are you a loyal man friend or a loyal woman friend. -

Remember to revise the feminine endingswink

  • I translate 9 as I'm taller than my mom and almost my dad. - Drakus_Fett Jan 6, 2010 flag
  • And thank you for changing that :) - Drakus_Fett Jan 6, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Thank you very much guys and gals smile grin LOL

1 Vote

I think you did good judging by what they said smile

Answer this Question
report this ad