1

Votes

thank you

  • Posted Jan 5, 2010
  • | 21335 views
  • | link
  • It should be "frío" with an accent. - Eddy Jan 5, 2010

4 Answers

1

Votes

Make sure there is a tilde (accent) on top of the "i" so that it is "Hace frío." smile

  • Jan 5, 2010
  • | link

0

Votes

It is very cold.

Hacer is used with many weather expressions.

  • Jan 5, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

It´s very cold.

  • Jan 5, 2010
  • | Edited by Eddy Jan 5, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

To me it does not make sense. Hace muy frío sounds more like "It makes very coldness." I always though it was either "Hace mucho frío" or "Está muy frío."

But of course I could be wrong. Do people really say "Hace muy frío?"

  • Jan 5, 2010
  • | link