How do you say how old you are in Spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

How do you describe your age? in english: I am ____ years old.

  • Posted Jan 2, 2010
  • | 20700 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

5 Vote

Spanish is a little bit different than English when it comes to telling someone about your age. In Spanish you would say "I have ?? years" were as in English we say "I am ?? years old"

Now I am going to tell you my age in Spanish. Tengo 38 años. "I have 38 years." If you want to ask someone their age in Spanish you would say "¿Cuántos años tiene usted?" If that person is a friend you would say "¿Cuántos años tienes?" I hope this helped. grin

0 Vote

¿Cuántos años tiene usted?

0 Vote

5243

Answer this Question
report this ad