does 'Los estudiantes' go with 'estudian' or 'estudiamos'? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

Los estudiantes _____________ la clase de español. (estudiar)

  • Posted Jan 2, 2010
  • | 2953 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

estudian

The subject, estudiantes, can be replaced with the subject pronoun ellos (they) so that is the correct verb form.

Estudiamos should only be used to say "we study".

1 Vote

Since it is los estudiantes is in the plural form, representing "they" it would be estudian not estudiamos(for we) grin

1 Vote

If I'm one of the students I would say "estudiamos". From the looks of this sentence, I would guess that we're talking about a group that does not include me--so "estudian".

"Como estudiantes, estudiamos español todos los días."

"Aquellos estudiantes estudian español todos los días."

Answer this Question
report this ad