How do you say "Happy New Year" in Spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
0 Vote

How do you say "Happy New Year" in Spanish?

9 Answers

3 Vote

¡Feliz Año Nuevo! alt text

2 Vote

"Feliz año nuevo," BUT "Prospero año nuevo" is more common.

2 Vote

And the ñ in año is really important here: without it, you get an entirely different meaning.

2 Vote

In order of how common they are: ¡Prospero año nuevo, Feliz año nuevo, Feliz 2015!

Btw, by contrast: New Year's Eve = la Nochevieja !!

Y ¿sabes qué hacen los españoles cuando el reloj da (strikes) 12? ¡Comen su duodécimo (12o) uva (grape)! Si lo consiguen(achieve, succeed, make it), tendrán suerte(luck) en el nuevo año. smile Los pequeños y los slowpokes lo empiezan intentando decir 'feliz año nuevo' con 12 uvas en la boca. X))

  • I love that tradition! Do you think it would work with glasses of rum? ;-) - Winkfish Dec 2, 2014 flag
  • I think tradition would prescribe it be champagne.. but whatever makes you happy is fine by me. :D - Suzanne_Romi Dec 2, 2014 flag
1 Vote

Happy New Year - ¡Feliz año nuevo! Wishing you happy new year - Les deseo feliz año nuevo Happy New Year To Your family - Feliz año nuevo a su familia With Love, Happy New Year - Con amor, feliz año nuevo Happy New Year to my dearest friend - Feliz año nuevo a mi mejor amiga

for more information, click here

0 Vote

¡Feliz año nuevo! means happy new year.

0 Vote

¡feliz año nuevo!

0 Vote

¡ Feliz y Prosperous Año Nuevo!

0 Vote

feliz ano nuevo

Answer this Question