1

Votes

What does "Se vende casa" literally mean? I know it's something like "Someone is selling their house." I know it's similar to "Se habla español" but the literal meaning is confusing to me.

  • Posted Dec 30, 2009
  • | 19775 views
  • | link

4 Answers

1

Votes

It is the passive voice. Often used for impersonal expression such as se vende casa, House for sale, se habla español, Spanish is spoken, etc.

  • Dec 30, 2009
  • | link

  • I would stay with impersonal (no subject or agent) Passive voice most often has an agent. - 0074b507 Dec 30, 2009
1

Votes

"House for sale" I think is the closest translation (casa en venta). A word by word translation would not make sense.

  • Dec 30, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

House for sale (I think).

  • Dec 30, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

My guess would be - sell someone's house?

  • Dec 30, 2009
  • | link