¿What are "puerros"? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
0 Vote

Sopa de puerros,

  • Posted Dec 28, 2009
  • | 7393 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

2 Vote

Puerros significa "leeks".

Leek soup.

0 Vote

yep Leek Soup.

leek

noun

1: plant having a large slender white bulb and flat overlapping dark green leaves; used in cooking; believed derived from the wild Allium ampeloprasum [syn: {scallion}, {Allium porrum}]

2: related to onions; white cylindrical bulb and flat dark-green leaves

0 Vote

potato leek soup Potato leek soup

leeks Leek plant

Answer this Question
report this ad