Is "Vamanos" Irregular? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
7 Vote

I have been wondering which infinitive verb the word "vamanos" comes from.

And why is there a "nos" at the end??

Thanks in advance!

  • Posted Dec 27, 2009
  • | 5187 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Good question. You are getting my vote because this seems to be a question many people ask, including myself a while back. - Nicole-B Dec 27, 2009 flag

4 Answers

4 Vote

The verb is ir, more precisely irse. Ir means to go. Irse means to leave (literally to make oneself go). Vámanos means let's go. The nos refers to us or we.

It is also acceptable to simply say, "Vamos," which also means, "let's go."

So "vámanos" might be more accurately translated as "let's get out of here."

6 Vote

This is irse or the pronominal form of ir (used in conjunction with a reflexive pronoun).

1st person, plural command (imperative mood)

vamos+nos=vámonos (the s is dropped in this construction).

no nos vamos

same construction pattern as 2nd person commands

vete (informal)..........no te vayas

váyase (formal)........no se vaya

The non-pronomial form would be vayamos (subjunctive) or vamos (indicative)

1 Vote

Once you have mastered the information gfreed has presented - which is an excellent explaination and even with the proper spelling of "Vámonos" - you might want to try something for fun: Even though it's absolutely incorrect, as an idiom, we many times say, "Fuímonos" in place of "Vámonos."

0 Vote

Thanks guys!

Answer this Question
report this ad