1

Votes

I'm wondering what the song title, "Mi burrito sabanero" means.

  • Posted Dec 20, 2009
  • | 44800 views
  • | link

7 Answers

3

Votes

It is "my little plains donkey" song transcription here

It has also been translated as "my grassland donkey" alternate transcription

2

Votes

Burrito Sabanero - Mean Donkey from the Savanah or desert or plain. "Mi Burrito Sabanero" is a Christmas song in which a boy travels to "Belen" which is Bethelehem in Spanish. He is traveling to the manger to see Jesus.

  • Dec 7, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

My small plainsman-donkey

or

My plainsman-burrito (burrito: flour tortilla folded and wrapped around a filling (of meat, cheese, or beans))

0

Votes

Sabanero sounds like the translation for cowboy. What a cowboy burrito is eludes me.They are much to big to wrap in a tortilla grin

  • Dec 20, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Maybe it's a little cowboy that rides around on a little donkey.

  • Dec 20, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Well, sabana in Spanish means Blanket. So we always thought it was a donkey that hauls loads of blankets... Love this song!

  • Jan 23, 2010
  • | link
  • I think that in this context sabana means savannah in English, not bedsheet. (sábana) - 0074b507 Dec 7, 2010
0

Votes

I'll admit that if I heard someone say that, I would hear it as "burritos habaneros" red face

  • Jan 23, 2010
  • | link