2

Votes

Hello, how do you say happy holidays to someone in spanish?

  • Posted Dec 17, 2009
  • | 32385 views
  • | link
  • Welcome to the site, PaulaV. Good question! - 0057ed01 Dec 17, 2009

7 Answers

3

Votes

At this time of the year many of us would say "Feliz Navidad" - Of course this, unfortunately, seems to cause offence to some narrow minded people.

  • Does that arguement of Merry Christmas vs Happy Holidays happen in spanish too? Bleh. - Lasairfiona Dec 17, 2009
  • not everyone who speaks spanish is catholic or christian. Like the person i'm going to wis a felices fiestas!! thanks everyone for your replies! - PaulaV Dec 17, 2009
  • I know that Paula but ............. - ian-hill Dec 18, 2009
2

Votes

Felices vacaciones.

  • Dec 17, 2009
  • | Edited by Eddy Dec 17, 2009
  • | link
2

Votes

Could we say "feliz días de fiestas?"

  • Dec 17, 2009
  • | link
  • feliz may well have to be plural - Eddy Dec 17, 2009
2

Votes

In Mexico it is definitely "Felices Fiestas"!

And - felices fiestas a todos en Spanish Dict!

  • Dec 17, 2009
  • | link
  • Same in Argentina. - 00e657d4 Dec 17, 2009
2

Votes

Y en México, dicen "¡Felices Fiestas!" con frecuéncia.

Eso es porque hay una fiesta virtualmente cada día.

¡Que maravilloso!

  • Dec 17, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

Felices fiestas

  • Dec 17, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

What about if you were going on your annual holidays for two weeks?

  • Dec 17, 2009
  • | link
  • vacaciones - samdie Dec 17, 2009
  • It's a bit odd, actually, since "holidays" derives from "holy days" and dates to periods when there was no such thing as "a vacation" . - samdie Dec 17, 2009