0

Votes

What does it mean" todo lo que brilla no es oro" in English. This is an adage.

4 Answers

1

Votes

All that glitters is not gold.

  • Dec 17, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

Perro que ladra no muerde.

His bark is worse than his bite (literally: a dog that barks doesn't bite)

  • Dec 17, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Perro que ladra no muerde.

  • Dec 17, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Another expression for "All that glitters is not gold" is "No es oro todo lo que reluce"

Relucir = to twinkle - glitter

I love these expressions/sayings/idioms/proverbs. We have been doing them in class - however I do feel that you have to have a reasonable level of conversational Spanish to be able to use them!

  • Dec 17, 2009
  • | link