Que significa "sea lo que sea"? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

Que significa "sea lo que sea"?

  • Posted Dec 14, 2009
  • | 11742 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

1 Vote

It basically means "whatever happens, happens" or "it is what it is."

0 Vote

Another saying like this is "Sea como sea". It is what it is.

0 Vote

Thank you. Would "es lo que es" mean the same thing?

0 Vote

Technically yes, but I don't think you would see it used very often.

0 Vote

No, "es lo que es" does not work here because you must use the subjunctive--as in english. A better translation maybe is "may it be what it may be"... it's hard to explain subjunctive to english speakers since you don't realise that you have it... but that's the explanation.

Answer this Question
report this ad