3

Votes

Help please and please keep in mind I'm not that good at Spanish

7 Answers

5

Votes

This is an interesting question, since in some Spanish speaking countries "baño" means the room that has the bathtub.

A safe way to ask no matter where you are is to use the word "servicios". You could say "¿Dónde están los servicios, por favor?" In Mexico the word "baño" is understood to mean "bathroom", so "¿Dónde está el baño, por favor?" would be fine. However, in general "servicios" is considered a little more refined; it would be like asking "where is the restroom?"

  • Dec 14, 2009
  • | link

3

Votes

You can say:

"¿Donde está el baño?"

  • Dec 14, 2009
  • | link
2

Votes

Never say:

¡Me estoy giñando vivo! (it's very impolite)

ha ha ha

Well, some correct expressions:

  • ¿Dónde está el water?
  • ¿Dónde están los baños?,
  • ¿Dónde están los aseos?
  • ¿Dónde esté el retrete? (old-fashioned).
  • el water :D que gracioso :) - Juliss May 29, 2012
  • Yessss.... it's not very formal, but very common - josemaloru May 29, 2012
1

Votes

¿Dónde están los servicios?

  • Dec 14, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

Existe tambien la palabra, "aseo," que se usa en la literatura a veces.

  • Dec 14, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

Donde esta los banos?

  • Dec 14, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

The most common phrase I have found is "Donde es el bano?" or 'esta' instead of 'es'.

  • May 29, 2012
  • | link