El flamenco es un baile muy importante en España. | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

Are these sentences correct?

  1. El flamenco es un baile muy importante en España.
  2. El espíritu de los mexicanos no será derrotado.
  3. El propósito de esta clase es aprender la historia del mundo hispano.
  4. Benito Juárez se entregó al país de México.
  5. Existe mucha incertidumbre en la vida.
  6. Tengo una amiga que es ingenua y cree todo que la gente le dice.
  7. Benito Juárez era un hombre audaz.
  • Posted Dec 14, 2009
  • | 2141 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

1 Vote

They all are correct.

But I would say these sentences in a different way.

"En la vida existe mucha incertidumbre" o "hay mucha intertidumbre en la vida" The latter sounds better.

"Tengo una amiga que es una ingenua y cree todo lo que la gente le dice".

  • As long as I use the word in a sentence it doesn't matter how. :) I like your way better and I love all of your suggestions! - sunshinzmomm Dec 14, 2009 flag
1 Vote

Ella es una persona ingenua.

Ella es una ingenua.

Tengo una amiga que es una ingenua y se cree todo lo que le dicen.

You must not say "que es una persona ingenua" because you are repeting the idea of "my friend" and also it sounds too formal. Although there is nothing wrong with that.

0 Vote

"Ingenua/o" is a special type because it almost always uses to going with "un o una".

Notice that: "él es (un) tonto y se cree todo lo que la gente dice". Here, "tonto/a" can go with or without "un/a")

There is nothing wrong with saying "ella es ingenua" but almost always goes with the article. You have to learn that by heart.

"Ella es bastante (o muy) o (algo) ingenua y se cree todo lo que la gente dice". I do not know why but "ingenua/o" does not use to going alone.

0 Vote

Muy interesante...gracias!!

Answer this Question
report this ad