¿Cómo se llaman tus abuelos? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
3 Vote

Having a very French background we called our grandparents Memé and Pepé. What do you call yours in Spain ( or Latin America)?

  • Posted Dec 13, 2009
  • | 3871 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

2 Vote

Yo los llamaba "nono" y "nona". Así se les decía a los abuelos años atrás.... por la fuerte influencia italiana en Argentina. Hoy en día, ya no se usa mucho, se les dice "abuelo" o "abuela" o "abu" en su forma corta. Mi hija los llama "nana" y "tata", pero es más bien una tradición familiar. smile

  • Thanks Benz, that's exactly the type pf answer I was looking for. The traditional names. - Yeser007 Apr 17, 2010 flag
2 Vote

My grandkids call me "Tata," to honor my studying español.

I call them "mis cariños" when we do Skype from AZ to Vermont.

2 Vote

"abuelito/ abuelita" (en común) o "yayo/yaya" (castellano europeo)

1 Vote

I'm American but I have heard latino children here say "Abuelita, Abuelita, ¡Mira!" and the like quite often,

Answer this Question
report this ad