0

Votes

what is the correct way to say "we had a good time"

  • Posted Dec 11, 2009
  • | 33520 views
  • | link

7 Answers

3

Votes

Lo pasamos bien

  • Dec 11, 2009
  • | link
  • This is what I have heard lots of times. :) - 003487d6 Dec 11, 2009
1

Votes

Tuvimos un buen tiempo. ( We had a nice weather.)

We usually use the word "tiempo " when we are referring to weather or time.

What’s the weather like? ¿Qué tiempo hace?

Llevamos mucho tiempo viviendo en Londres. We've lived in London for a long time.

The meaning of the expression "a good time" is closer to " un buen rato "

have a good time: pasarlo bien / pasar un buen rato .smile

  • Dec 11, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Nos divertimos mucho.

??

  • Dec 11, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Nos divertimos.

o

Tuvimos un buen tiempo.

  • Dec 11, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Nosotros tuvimos un buen tienpo LOL

  • Dec 11, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

La pasamos súper/chévere/rico/bien/genial/muy bien. Depending on where you are in the world you might say LO rather than LA

0

Votes

Pasamos un buen rato

  • Dec 11, 2009
  • | link