"Enough is enough" in Spanish | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
3 Vote

What would be the proper way to say "Enough is enough" in Spanish?

  • Posted Dec 11, 2009
  • | 8587 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

2 Vote

HI goldrush, welcome to the forumsmile

enough is enough = ¡Basta ya!¡Ya está bien!

1 Vote

Ya basta!, Basta ya! or Ya está bien!

You can say any of these three forms.

0 Vote

Heidita is correct with ¡Basta ya!

Alternatively, you could say ¡Ya basta! As far as I know, both are correct and acceptable.

0 Vote

¡Ay, parale!

0 Vote

In addition to "¡Basta ya!" - common usage is " ¡Ya estuvo bueno! ¿No crees?"

Answer this Question
report this ad