3

Votes

la unidad - unity (cohesion); unit (element; section)

Post your sentences and vote for the ones you like. The correct answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


Algunas personas terminan en la unidad de cuidados intensivos porque su tontería se mide en la unidad llamada "gigaidiota" (GI).

Some people end at the intensive care because their stupidity measures in the unit called "gigaidiot" (GI).

  • Posted Dec 10, 2009
  • | 2126 views
  • | link
  • ¡Eso es hísterico, Issa! "gigaidiota" - L O L - aloshek Dec 10, 2009
  • Pesaba que "megaidiota" no fue sufiiente ;)) - Issabela Dec 10, 2009

5 Answers

2

Votes

Si hay unidad, hay fuerza.

If there is unity, there is strength.

  • Dec 10, 2009
  • | link

1

Votes

Un peso es una unidad de moneda, pero vale quinientos veces más en Argentina que en Colombia.

A peso is a unit of currency but is worth five hundred times more in Argentina than in Colombia,

1

Votes

The balloons were packed 12 bags per unit.

Los globos fueron empacados 12 bolsas por unidad.

  • Dec 10, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

La unidad que tengo con mi alma gemela es inconmesurable.

The unity I have with my soul-mate is immeasurable.

  • Dec 10, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Si los padres quieren que sus hijos hagan tareas domésticas, tienen que mostrar unidad en negociones con ellos.

If parents want their children to do chores, they need to demonstrate unity while negotiating with them.

  • Dec 10, 2009
  • | link